Advertising Privacy Policy

Overview

IHS Markit Digital's advertising services (Markit Digital Advertising) provide ad serving and marketing optimization solutions for the financial services sector. IHS Markit Digital's advertising services never collect financial account information or any Directly Identifying Personal-Information for advertising purposes.

In some circumstances, IHS Markit Digital collects information for use in tailored ads shown within the same browser. IHS Markit Digital is a member of the NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) and the IAB (Internet Advertising Bureau) and abides by the NAI code of conduct and IAB requirements.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Advertisements served from our advertising domain, ad.wsod.com, do not collect Directly Identifying Personal-Information.

Collection, Use and Sharing of Non-Personal Information

While advertisements served from ad.wsod.com do not collect information that can directly identify an individual, the system does collect information including the time and date of an ad served, the type of browser and operating system used, the visitor's IP address, and the URL visited. Additional information may be provided by publishers, advertisers, or third parties. This information is not used to identify anyone personally; it is used for aggregated analytic reports, targeting a Tailored Advertising experience, and for the purpose of site administration and diagnostics.

This information may be shared with advertising clients or their business partners at their direction.

Collection of Non-Personal Information on Mobile Devices

IHS Markit Digital may receive non-personal information, such as device information and cookie identification from third party sources, including Apple IDFA, Google AdID, and Android ID.

Use of Cookies

Advertisements served from ad.wsod.com do set and use cookies. The ad server uses cookies to avoid additional database look-ups, but does not use any other systems for persistently identifying users between views and visits. Cookies and all data collected from ad.wsod.com is advertiser-specific and is not shared between multiple advertisers, who may also be serving ads from the domain. An advertiser's data belongs to that advertiser, as the system used to serve ads from ad.wsod.com merely collects and temporarily stores that data.

Attribution cookies from IHS Markit Digital's advertising services expire 30 days after the user's last attribution event. Tracking cookies expire after 60 days; after that time a tracking cookie is no longer valid and a new one is created. Opt-out settings in any cookies, along with assigned segments, expire after five years (less intervening leap-year days).

Data Retention

IHS Markit Digital retains unidentifiable user-level information collected by our advertising system for up to 2 years in both aggregated and un-aggregated forms.

Information Relating to Children

Our products and services are designed for those 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received information from someone under 13, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our records.

Opting Out of Tailored Advertising (TA)

Tailored Advertising (TA), also known as Interest-based Advertising (IBA) or Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) – is the process of targeting specific advertisements to each individual user, based on browsing history. If you opt-out of Tailored Advertising from our service using the tools below, the cookie we use to contain this information will be emptied and changed to a placeholder cookie signaling that you have opted-out. If you delete that cookie, clear all cookies, or reset or reinstall your browser, you will need to opt-out again. Cookies are also browser- and device-specific, so you will need to opt-out from within each browser and computer/device, if you regularly use more than one. After opting-out, you may continue to receive advertising from us, but it will no longer be targeted to you individually based on your browsing history. Opting-out does not necessarily delete or replace all cookies from our domain; others may remain which are used for aggregate reporting on the performance of the advertisements we serve.

Consumer Opt-Out

The Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) provides information to help you learn more about online advertising, as well as a service to help you opt out of interest-based advertising from many organizations. Markit Digital does not sell personal information as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). However, Markit Digital still participates in services allowing all site visitors to control the use of Interest-based Advertising. Visit privacyrights.info to learn more about CCPA and opt-out from other organizations' use of your data. By selecting the below opt-out, Markit Digital will respect your choices for this browser, and they will be reflected here until you clear this browser's cookies.

Opting Out on Your Mobile Device

For information on Opting Out on Mobile Devices, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice.

Privacy Enquiries

If you use our webform to submit a privacy enquiry, IHS Markit will receive your name, email and your country of residence.

Details regarding the collection and processing of information by IHS Markit and its affiliated entities' is available in the IHS Markit Privacy Policy.

IHS Markit Digital's advertising services never use this personal information or any Directly Identifying Personal-Information for advertising purposes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policies

If IHS Markit Digital changes our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes to this Web site. Changes to our policies are effective when they are published.

Industry Associations and Compliance

IHS Markit Digital participates in the Interactive Advertising Bureau's Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.
IHS Markit Digital adheres to and is annually reviewed for compliance with the Network Advertising Initiative's Code of Conduct.
IHS Markit Digital adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Contact

IHS Markit
321 Inverness Drive South
Englewood, CO 80112
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
Privacy Request Page

This privacy policy was last updated December 3, 2019.

keyboard_arrow_up